SHOPPING CART

Bowman Takes Mods at Lernerville Steel City Stampede

10/17/2016 - 11:30:26 AM
Tags:

SARVER, PA – Exactly six months from the day the season began, the 2016 Lernerville Speedway season came to a dramatic close on Saturday, October 15 with nine feature events to conclude the 8th Annual Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Round Up Steel City Stampede presented by Classic Ink. All told, 301 cars lapped the Action Track during this three day event, but it was three young guns of Fab4 Racing that shined the brightest.

2015 Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Champion AJ Flick had terrible luck in previous Stampedes, but he left no doubt this year en route to his first career Stampede Belt Buckle. Very few drivers wish to see the season come to a close, but Michael Norris might be the most disappointed of all local drivers as he’s been on an absolute tear recently. Norris thrilled the home crowd during the Working Man weekend battling wheel-to-wheel with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model series stars, then did the same last weekend at PPMS against the Lucas Oil Late Model stable. Last night, however, he didn’t just run up front, he ran away out front to score his first career Stampede feature victory in the Precise Late Models.

Corey McPherson was every bit as dominant in his feature, as Flick and Norris were in theirs, but the carnage behind McPherson was more akin to an Enduro race or Demolition Derby. Despite multiple yellow and red flag sessions and the restarts to follow, McPherson never wavered en route to his second consecutive Stampede win in the Pic-A-Part Sportsman.

Other winners included Mike Bowman in the Diehl Mods, despite a late charge by Two-Time Defending Track Champion Mat Williamson. John Mollick won the RUSH Late Model feature, David Scott won the UMP-style Modified feature, Rocky Kugel won the RUSH Sportsman Modified feature and Eric Boozel won the 4-Cylinder feature.

The season officially came to a close with Darin Gallagher in Dlubak Powder Coatings Victory Lane. Gallagher ran the first feature of the night with the Peoples Natural Gas Sprints and is the crew chief of 2016 Track Champion Jack Sodeman Jr., but the Enduro race belonged to Gallagher!

10.15.16

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints A-Main:
1. (2) AJ Flick
2. (40) George Hobaugh Jr.
3. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr.
4. (08) Dan Kuriger
5. (24) Sye Lynch
6. (15) Michael Bauer
7. (13) Brandon Matus
8. (10) Carl Bowser
9. (22) Brandon Spithaler
10. (X) Cory Good

11. (40X) Rod George
12. (58) Jimmy Seger
13. (33) Brent Matus
14. (12) Darin Gallagher
15. (76) Davey Jones
16. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau
17. (4K) Bill Kiley
18. (7K) Dan Shetler
19. (51) John Garvin Jr.
20. (23) Darren Pifer
21. (22E) Ralph Engle Jr.
22. (176) Butch Beasley
23. (27) Zach Morrow
24. (41) Andy Priest

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints B-Main:
1. (51) John Garvin Jr.
2. (76) Davey Jones
3. (23) Darren Pifer
4. (4K) Bill Kiley
5. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau
6. (176) Butch Beasley
7. (91) Sadie Siegel
DNS (G1) Mike Miller
DNS (126) Bryan Salisbury

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models A-Main:
1. (72) Michael Norris
2. (10) Alex Ferree
3. (84) Andrew Wylie
4. (91) Tommy Beck
5. (77) Jordan Yaggy
6. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
7. (81) Mike Miller
8. (H1) Jared Miley
9. (66) Todd Bachman
10. (W3) John Weaver
11. (69) Jon Hodgkiss
12. (7) Scott Gunn
13. (CR9) Mike Altobelli
14. (20) Michael Davis
15. (42) Matt Dobnak
16. (11) Josh Powell
17. (4) Ed Ferree
18. (119) Chad McClellan
19. (92) Jamie Beck
20. (11K) Greg Kent
21. (111) Mat Lux
22. (56) Russell King
DNS (10L) Gary Lyle

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds A-Main:
1. (71) Michael Bowman
2. (6M) Mat Williamson
3. (56) Russ King
4. (11R) Brad Rapp
5. (45) Stephen Feder
6. (13) Rick Regalski
7. (64) Rodney Beltz
8. (17M) Skip Moore
9. (96) Michael Turner
10. (83T) Tom Glenn
11. (66M) Jr McGinley
12. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
13. (29*) Eric Beggs
14. (26) Ricky Richner
15. (83) Brian Swartzlander
16. (22) Jim Kurpakus
17. (73MD) Travis Shingledecker
18. (27R) David Reges

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks A-Main:
1. (C33) Corey McPherson
2. (35) Tyler Dietz
3. (25) Brett McDonald
4. (22) Jim Fosnaught
5. (28n) Nathan Smith
6. (45) Todd Weldon
7. (965) Andy Buckley
8. (47) Cam Kraisinger
9. (54T) Matt Thomas
10. (36P) AJ Poljak
11. (66) Joe Kelley
12. (27) Butch Lambert
13. (67J) Jamie Duncan
14. (948) Joey Zambotti
15. (23) Colin Burke
16. (18) Marty Spade
17. (15) Joe Wrona
18. (T6) Michael Miller
19. (1s) Kyle Shannon
20. (44R) Gary Robinson

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks B-Main 1:
1. (948) Joey Zambotti
2. (47) Cam Kraisinger
3. (7) Eric Piotrowski
4. (54E) Tony Iarrapino
5. (12) John McCann
6. (428) Steve Mitchell
7. (06R) Russ Byler
DNS (9S) Will Siple
DNS (3c) Barry Faris

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar Sportsman/Stocks B-Main 2:
1. (44R) Gary Robinson
2. (67J) Jamie Duncan
3. (90) Jim Byers
4. (21) Jeff Miller
5. (5K) Josh Kreasko
6. (9R) Brian Stivenson
7. (51) Ethan Siple

8. (10) John Hartman
DNS (77) Heath Close

RUSH Dirt Late Models A-Main:
1. (60M) John Mollick

2. (11L) John Waters
3. (12) Ryan Montgomery
4. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman
5. (4) Jason Knowles
6. (93x) Justin Lamb
7. (8W) Alan Dellinger
8. (7) Brian Knowles
9. (14L) Dave Lyon
10. (33X) Greg Beech
11. (27T) Tony White
12. (3S) Andy Spooner
13. (14D) Braeden Dillinger
14. (94) Bryce Davis
15. (90J) Michael Diritsky
16. (01W) Khole Wanzer
17. (2M) Chuck Medved
18. (23D) Bob Diver
19. (14G) Jake Gunn
20. (184) Kyle Lukon
21. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.
22. (22J) Josh Stoica
23. (H1) Jared Miley
24. (21o) Mike Ott
25. (9T) Will Thomas III
DNS (25) Bruce Hordusky

RUSH Dirt Late Models Dash:
1. (60M) John Mollick

2. (93x) Justin Lamb
3. (14L) Dave Lyon
4. (11L) John Waters
5. (H1) Jared Miley
6. (12) Ryan Montgomery
7. (Z17) Kyle Zimmerman
8. (94) Bryce Davis

RUSH Dirt Late Models B-Main 1:
1. (23D) Bob Diver
2. (17B) Russell Baird Jr.
3. (22J) Josh Stoica
4. (27) Bob Nelson
5. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
6. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
7. (10) Zachary Kane
8. (27T) Tony White
DNS (11) Troy Shields
DNS (14R) Clay Ruffo

RUSH Dirt Late Models B-Main 2:
1. (2M) Chuck Medved
2. (01W) Khole Wanzer
3. (16) Clinton Hersh
4. (49) Chris Frank
5. (09K) Bill Kessler
6. (54) Eric Andrus
7. (64B) Rob Bates
8. (114) Zach Gunn
9. (64) Jeff Haynes
10. (12S) Brian Swank

UMP-style Modifieds A-Main:
1. (68) David Scott
2. (222) Russ Dunn
3. (21) Matt Lux
4. (54S) Shawn Shingledecker
5. (2J) Troy Johnson
6. (20P) Mike Kinney
7. (6M) Carl McKinney
8. (65) Bruce Takach
9. (4M) Kevin Miller
10. (71D) Dan Davies
11. (19) Butch Lambert
12. (83) Jeremy Double
13. (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.
14. (27) Jeff Johnson
15. (11) Dale Charlier
16. (23R) Kevin Ruhlman
17. (83E) Ed Vogel
18. (7) Evan Taylor
19. (114) Dennis Perigo
20. (69) Nick Wilson
21. (3) Denny Nakutis
22. (5) Jonathan Taylor
23. (23D) Bob Diver
24. (2G) Jesse Gould

UMP-style Modifieds B-Main:
1. (23D) Bob Diver
2. (23R) Kevin Ruhlman
3. (83E) Ed Vogel
4. (11) Dale Charlier
5. (69) Nick Wilson
6. (3) Denny Nakutis
7. (75T) Travis Creech
8. (8B) Joe Betz
9. (4J) Jim Plance
10. (7D) Nolan Dalton

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds A-Main:
1. (83) Rocky Kugel
2. (14) Jeff Schaffer
3. (8) Kyle Martell
4. (58) Tiffany Williams
5. (2) Kole Holden
6. (9D) Josh Deems
7. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
8. (86) Shayne Izzo
9. (4M) Greg Martin
10. (77N) Nick Ritchey
11. (14S) Justin Shea
12. (C3) Chas Wolbert
13. (28J) Jacob Jordan
14. (24S) Jessica Shea
15. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
16. (3G) Michael Sparks
17. (404) Michael Kristyak
18. (25) Curtis Matthews
19. (84) Josh Seippel
20. (24P) Preston Cope
21. (63) Jessica Kriegish
22. (17) Brandon Ritchey
23. (43JR) Blaze Myers
24. (4) Will Schaffer

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds B-Main:
1. (3G) Michael Sparks
2. (9D) Josh Deems
3. (43JR) Blaze Myers
4. (14S) Justin Shea
5. (25) Curtis Matthews
6. (404) Michael Kristyak
7. (4) Will Schaffer
8. (11) Jonathan Myers
9. (11B) Chip Ritchey
10. (33G) Todd Gabriel
DNS (35) Steve Slater

Four Cylinders A-Main:
1. (151) Eric Boozel
2. (10) Bill Fuchs
3. (1B) Bob Pease
4. (99) Pat Brehm
5. (40) Noah Swank
6. (33L) Tanner Lansberry
7. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
8. (75) Logan Keney
9. (53) Brent Bickerstaff
10. (23T) Tyler Young
11. (24) Patrick Drennan
12. (15) Joe Keney
13. (81) David Smail
14. (21w) Ricky Weaver
15. (34J) Richard Shaner Jr.
16. (59) Jerry Batcher
17. (11) Ed Roberts
18. (48) Paul Koffler Jr.
19. (55) Dave Campbell
DNS (45) Ray Seibert
DNS (26) Chase Matsko

RUSH Dirt Late Models Non-Qualifiers Race:
1. (16) Clinton Hersh
2. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
3. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
4. (49) Chris Frank
5. (10) Zachary Kane
6. (09K) Bill Kessler
7. (27) Bob Nelson
8. (54) Eric Andrus
9. (64B) Rob Bates
DNS (114) Zach Gunn
DNS (11) Troy Shields
DNS (64) Jeff Haynes
DNS (14R) Clay Ruffo
DNS (12S) Brian Swank

Enduro 100:
1. (12G) Darin Gallagher
2. (151) Eric Boozel
3. (84) Joshua Seippel
4. (74) Stan Watkins
5. (33) Joeseph Janicky

Car Count Total: 297
Peoples TWP Sprints: 27
Precise Racing Products Late Models: 23
Diehl Modifieds: 18
Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 38
RUSH Dirt Lates: 40
UMP Mods: 26
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 29
4-Cylinder: 21
Enduro: 75

1 comment
Bowman Takes Mods at Lernerville Steel City Stampede
Bola Terkini Terupdate http://www.tomgraves.org/agenbolajempol.com/jkl_report.doc
bwaedpkznjk@gmail.com
11/25/2019 - 2:45:07 AM
Leave a Comment
Name
 

For retail sales in the USA call:

  • 716-285-7502

  • administrator@bicknellracingproducts.com
  • Monday, Tuesday, &Thursday:
  • 8:30am - 5:30pm
  • Wednesday: 8:30am - 6:30pm
  • Friday: 8:30am - 4:30pm
  • Saturday: 9am - 12pm
  • (OPEN SATURDAY ALL YEAR)

1733 Maryland Ave Niagara Falls, NY 14305

For technical support call:

  • 905- 685-4291

  • administrator@bicknellracingproducts.com
  • Monday - Thursday: 8am - 5:30pm
  • Friday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
  • Saturday: 9am - 12pm
  • (OPEN SATURDAY JAN.-OCT. ONLY)

117 Cushman Rd St. Catharines, Ontario L2M 6S9

For retail sales in Canada call:

  • 905-685-7223

  • administrator@bicknellracingproducts.com
  • Monday - Thursday: 8am - 5:30pm
  • Friday: 8:00am - 4:30pm
  • Saturday: 9am - 12pm
  • (OPEN SATURDAYS - JAN.-1st
    until 1 week after Labour Day  ONLY)

117 Cushman Rd St. Catharines, Ontario L2M 6S9

© Bicknell Racing Products

eCommerce website designed and powered by EBMS IP lookup by db-ip.com